Case Number: 12-22013-CIV-MORENO
[…] The Motor Carrier Exemption
FLSA exempts from its overtime provisions "any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has the power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of [the Motor Carrier Act]." Walters v. American Coach Lines of Miami, Inc., 569 F. Supp. 2d 1270, 1281 (S.D. Fla. 2008) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 207(a) (1)). The Motor Carrier Exemption applies to employees for whom the Secretary of Transportation has the power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service. 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(2) gives the Secretary of Transportation the general power to prescribe "qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation." Whether the Motor Carrier Exemption applies "is dependent on whether the Secretary has the power to regulate, not on whether the Secretary has actually exercised such power." Baez v. Wells Fargo Armored Servo Corp., 938 F.2d 180, 181 n.2(11thCir. 1991); see also Walters v.