Santana v. Correia
[…] (Uniform Criminal Extradition Act). The prisoner's remedy, if any, for any procedural infirmities lurking in the prosecution is in the courts of the charging state, not the sending state. See Giardino v. Bourbeau, supra, 126; Narel v. Liburdi, supra, 565, 570. Because there is nothing to negate the evidence that the petitioner is still a "fugitive" from New York, which is the critical issue in an extradition case of this nature, the petitioner cannot defeat his extradition to that state. See Giardino v. Bourbeau, supra, 126-28.

Section 54-158 of Connecticut's extradition act, for example, provides: Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of the Constitution of the United States controlling, and any and all acts of Congress enacted in pursuance thereof, it is the duty of the Governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state of the United States any person charged in that state with treason, felony or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this state.

Accordingly, the court dismisses the petition for a writ of habeas corpus. It is so ordered.


Summaries of

Santana v. Correia

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Danbury at Danbury
Nov 29, 2005
2005 Ct. Sup. 15392 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2005)
Case details for

Santana v. Correia