Santana v. Correia
[…] The petitioner declined to agree to return to New York voluntarily pursuant to IAD Article 111. On March 10, 2003, the department forwarded the matter to the office of the attorney general with a request that that office arrange for a Cuyler hearing and an involuntary transfer to New York under IAD Article IV. See Cuyler v. Adams, 449 U.S. 433 (1981) (Article IV gives prisoners the right under the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act to a pretransfer hearing to challenge a charging state's custody request).

Section 54-186, Article III(a), provides in pertinent part:

Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of the imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint . . .

Section 54-186, Article IV(a), provides as follows:

The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made available in accordance with article V(a) hereof upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in which the prisoner is incarcerated; provided that the court having jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint shall have duly approved, recorded and transmitted the request; and provided further that there shall be a period of thirty days after receipt by the appropriate authorities before the request be honored, within which period the governor of the sending state may disapprove the request for temporary custody or availability, either upon his own motion or upon motion of the prisoner.