10-28-2011
[…] " '[C]ourt-ordered treatment' " includes criminal proceedings as well as dependency proceedings. (Cf. D.B. v. Superior Court (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 197, 204.)
In addition to the three situations quoted in the text, section 361.5, subdivision (b) authorizes bypassing reunification services in a dozen other situations. "(1) That the whereabouts of the parent or guardian is unknown. . . .
"(2) That the parent or guardian is suffering from a mental disability that is described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 7820) of Part 4 of Division 12 of the Family Code and that renders him or her incapable of utilizing those services.