In re J.R.
[…] [Citation.]” (In re T.H., supra, 190 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1122-1123; see also In re A.C. (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 796, 799.) Such custody and visitation orders are made under section 362.4. In making such orders concurrent with termination of the dependency, “ ‘the juvenile court has a special responsibility to the child as parens patriae and must look at the totality of the child’s circumstances.’ ” (In re Chantal S. (1996) 13 Cal.4th 196, 206, quoting In re Roger S. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 25, 30-31.)

Section 362.4 provides, in pertinent part: “When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years, and... an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue a protective order as provided for in Section 213.5 or as defined in Section 6218 of the Family Code, and an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child. [¶] Any order issued pursuant to this section shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court....” (§ 362.4.)