Santa Clara County Dept. of Child Support Services v. Sampson W.
[…] This argument has been forfeited by failure to raise it below; but in any event, it is without merit. Section 7646 permits vacation of a judgment establishing paternity "if genetic testing indicates that the previously established father of a child is not the biological father of the child." Even if we accepted Sampson's premise that he was a "previously established father" within the meaning of this statute, the precondition it specifies did not occur, as genetic testing did not indicate that Sampson was "not the biological father of the child." Section 7646 is inapplicable.

Section 7645 defines "previously established father" to mean "a person identified as the father of a child in a judgment that is the subject of a motion brought pursuant to this article."

Furthermore, subdivision (a)(2) of section 7646 expressly states that it does not preclude a motion to set aside a VDP under section 7575, the provision under which Sampson made his request.