Santa Clara County Dept. of Child Support Services v. Sampson W.
[…] Section 1911(a) of the Act, for example, explains that the applicable Indian tribe has exclusive jurisdiction over "any child custody proceeding" involving an Indian child. "Child custody proceeding" is expressly defined as a proceeding for foster care placement, termination of parental rights, preadoptive placement, or adoptive placement. A transfer from state court to tribe jurisdiction generally must occur in a proceeding "for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to," an Indian child who does not live on the tribe's reservation. (25 U.S.C. § 1911(b).) Similarly, intervention by the tribe must be permitted in any state court proceeding "for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child." (25 U.S.C. § 1911(c).) Notice must be given to the tribe in "any involuntary proceeding" in state court when a party is seeking "the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child." (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).)

Thus, the Act circumscribes the kinds of proceedings that trigger a court's duty to involve an Indian child's tribe.