Santa Clara County Dept. of Child Support Services v. Sampson W.
[…] Sampson belatedly argues that he was given the wrong form to set aside his VDP, and that section 7646 was the statute that authorized the set-aside in these circumstances. This argument has been forfeited by failure to raise it below; but in any event, it is without merit. Section 7646 permits vacation of a judgment establishing paternity "if genetic testing indicates that the previously established father of a child is not the biological father of the child." Even if we accepted Sampson's premise that he was a "previously established father" within the meaning of this statute, the precondition it specifies did not occur, as genetic testing did not indicate that Sampson was "not the biological father of the child." Section 7646 is inapplicable.