12-20-2018
[…] And I don't really think it would be fair to Marin County to hoist this family upon them, especially because we have collected the amount of information that we have at this point . . . . [¶] I think that it's being handled appropriately in this county, and . . . I think the minor's placement and her school and the services that she's receiving here in this county are in the best interest of the minor." The father stated that he would file a petition for modification under section 388. At the conclusion of the hearing, the juvenile court ordered all previous orders to remain in effect.
II. Discussion
Section 386 provides: "No order changing, modifying, or setting aside a previous order of the juvenile court shall be made either in chambers, or otherwise, unless prior notice of the application therefor has been given by the judge or the clerk of the court to the social worker and to the child's counsel of record, or, if there is no counsel of record, to the child and his or her parent or guardian." Thus, absent a section 388 petition of changed circumstances, the juvenile court is not authorized to change or modify its previous orders.