08-05-2015
[…] (Stats. 1986, ch. 640, § 1, p. 2155; Stats. 2007, ch. 108, § 2, p. 484.) " 'Preferential consideration' means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated." (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).)
Since 2001, related section 16000, subdivision (a) has stated that "preferential consideration shall be given whenever possible to the placement of the child with the relative as required by Section 7950 of the Family Code" when a child is removed from parental custody. (Stats. 2000, ch. 745, § 3, p. 4962.)
Since 1996, Family Code section 7950, subdivision (a)(1) has required foster care placements to be "in the home of a relative" if possible, "unless the placement would not be in the best interest of the child." (Stats. 1995, ch. 884, § 1, p. 6737; Stats. 2003, ch. 469, § 3, pp. 3395-3396.) The statute requires the agency or department to make "[d]iligent efforts ... to locate an appropriate relative" and the juvenile court to find, before a long-term foster care placement, that the agency or department