In re J.G.
[…] "This finding is commonly referred to as the ICWA detriment finding. [Citation.]" (In re M.B. (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 1496, 1502 (M.B.).)

Section 224.6, subdivision (a) provides: "When testimony of a 'qualified expert witness' is required in an Indian child custody proceeding, a 'qualified expert witness' may include, but is not limited to, a social worker, sociologist, physician, psychologist, traditional tribal therapist and healer, tribal spiritual leader, tribal historian, or tribal elder, provided the individual is not an employee of the person or agency recommending foster care placement or termination of parental rights."
--------

"We review the court's ICWA detriment finding for substantial evidence. [Citation.] Under this standard, we do not pass on the credibility of witnesses, attempt to resolve conflicts in the evidence, or reweigh the evidence.