03-05-2019
[…] (§ 366, subd. (a)(1).)
"At the review hearing held 6 months after the initial dispositional hearing, . . . the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(1); see Cynthia D. v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 242, 249 [§ 366.21, subd. (e) creates "statutory presumption that the child will be returned to parental custody" absent finding that return would create substantial risk of detriment to child].) "The parent's failure 'to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental.' [Citation.] In making its determination, the court must consider the efforts and progress shown by the parent and the extent to which the parent availed himself or herself of services provided. [Citation.]" (In re Jesse W. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 49, 61.) Although the parents' compliance with the reunification plan is a matter which must be considered by the court, "it is not determinative.