Santa Clara Cnty. Dep't of Family & Children's Servs. v. C.G. (In re I.G.)
[…] The petition further alleged: the father had not taken steps to protect I.G. from the mother; despite the concerns of medical professionals about I.G.'s safety with the mother, the father wanted her released to return to the family home; as a result of the mental illness in the family, I.G. was habitually late to school and clung to any adult who paid attention to her; and the father denied that I.G. was not fully toilet trained and had not addressed I.G.'s speech and language delays. On the same day, I.G. was taken into protective custody.

Section 5150 authorizes an involuntary 72-hour detention of a person who "as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or [is] gravely disabled." (§ 5150, subd. (a).) After 72 hours, the individual may be certified for up to 14 additional days of intensive treatment if he or she is still gravely disabled or dangerous. (§ 5250.)