Santa Clara Cnty. Dep't of Family & Children's Servs. v. Lori B., (In re Coby B.)
[…] Of course the Court will re-assess that at the six-month review and see how Coby's doing and seeing how those therapeutic visits happen." The six-month review hearing was scheduled for July 30, 2012. Lori timely filed a notice of appeal from the court's dispositional order.

II. Analysis

Lori contends that the juvenile court's visitation order was an abuse of discretion because it did not comply with Welfare and Institutions Code section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1) and did not further the goal of reunification.

"[A]ny order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide as follows: [¶] (1)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child. [¶] (B) No visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 362.1, subd. (a), italics added.)

Lori contends that the court's visitation order was not "consistent with [Coby's] well-being." The trial court found that the impact of Lori's visits with Coby was "not good for Coby" and had a "negative impact" on him.