Santa Clara Cnty. Dep't of Family & Children's Servs. v. E.C.
[…] In February 2010, the Department sent notices to 11 Apache and Choctaw tribes. These notices provided information about the mother's parents and grandparents and about the father's ancestors. All but one of the tribes responded that the child was not eligible for enrollment. No response was received from the remaining tribe despite the social worker's attempts to follow up with that tribe.

2. Analysis

"The court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child . . . if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in foster care." (§ 224.3, subd. (a).) "The circumstances that may provide reason to know the child is an Indian child include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) A person having an interest in the child, including the child, an officer of the court, a tribe, an Indian organization, a public or private agency, or a member of the child's extended family provides information suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a tribe . . . ." (§ 224.3, subd. (b).)

The mother, noting that the definition of " 'extended family' " includes a "first or second cousin" (25 U.S.C. § 1903, subd.