06-10-2024
[…] Without a complete record from the hearing, well-established principles of appellate review require us to assume the trial court properly applied the law. (See In re Marriage of Davenport (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1507, 1526; Gorman v. Tassajara Development Corp. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 44, 67.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 389 provides, in part, "[a] person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if . . . he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest." (Id., subd. (a).) "All provisions of law relating to joinder of parties in civil actions generally apply to the joinder of a person as a party to a family law case...." (Rule 5.24(a)(1).) A family law case includes title IV-D actions. (Rule 5.2(b)(3).)