Santa Ana Unified Sch. Dist. v. Comm'n on Prof'l Competence
[…] Section 44944, subdivision (a)(1), requires a dismissal or suspension hearing to be conducted in accordance with Chapter 5 of the Government Code, commencing with section 11500. Government Code section 11513, subdivision (d), provides: "Hearsay evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing or explaining other evidence but over timely objection shall not be sufficient in itself to support a finding unless it would be admissible over objection in civil actions. An objection is timely if made before the submission of the case or on reconsideration." Government Code section 11513, subdivision (c), provides: "The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions."