WD 84426
[…] Sansone's contention that Guyer v. City of Kirkwood , 38 S.W.3d 412 (Mo. banc 2001), held that Section 610.021(13)’s exception is limited to records relating to the "hiring, firing, or disciplining ... of a particular employee" is erroneous. In considering whether any of Section 610.021's exceptions to disclosure might apply, the Court in Guyer determined that, because internal police investigation reports related to the performance or merit of individual employees, they appeared to fall under both Section 610.021(3)’s exception for records relating to the "hiring, firing, disciplining, or promoting of particular employees," and Section 610.021(13)’s exception for "[i]ndividually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment." Id. at 414. The Court did not state that Section 610.021(13)’s exception for "individually identifiable personnel records" is limited to records described in Section 610.021(3)’s exception. Additionally, Sansone's reliance on Oregon County R-IV School District v.