WD 84426
[…] Ferbet v. Hidden Valley Golf & Ski, Inc. , 618 S.W.3d 596, 603 (Mo. App. 2020). Indeed, we may affirm summary judgment "on an entirely different basis than that posited at trial." ITT , 854 S.W.2d at 387-88. See also Ferbet , 618 S.W.3d at 603 (affirming summary judgment on a legal basis neither asserted in the summary judgment motion nor relied on by the circuit court). Sansone's contention that granting summary judgment on a different legal basis than that asserted in the summary judgment record constitutes reversible error is without merit.
Sansone next argues the court misapplied Section 610.021(13) in finding that the section allowed the Governor's Office to close records of Greitens's personal cell phone number. Section 610.021(13) gives a public governmental body the discretionary authority to close records relating to "[i]ndividually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such." This court recently explained that, in this section, the legislature has authorized public governmental bodies to choose to close individually identifiable personnel records except for employees’ names, positions, salaries, and length of service "presumably in order to afford employees of public