WD 84426
[…] Sansone cites these sections only to note that neither statute provides a private cause of action for damages, but then adds that "he could still seek injunctive relief under that section [sic]." He does not explain how the Governor's Office's use of Confide and similar ephemeral messaging applications violates either of these sections.
In his second amended petition, Sansone asserted that he was entitled to an injunction to enforce Section 109.270, which provides:
All records made or received by or under the authority of or coming into the custody, control or possession of state or local officials in the course of their public duties are the property of the state or local government and shall not be mutilated, destroyed, transferred, removed or otherwise damaged or disposed of, in whole or in part, except as provided by law.
Sansone does not cite Section 109.270 or assert this argument on appeal; therefore, we consider it abandoned. Geiler v. Liberty Ins. Corp., 621 S.W.3d 536, 548 (Mo. App. 2021).