WD 84426
[…] We also recognize that Section 610.025 specifically designates as public records certain "message[s] relating to public business" that are "transmit[ted] ... by electronic means" and requires those messages to be transmitted to the agency's custodian of records, or to the sender's "public office computer." Sansone has never invoked this provision, however, either in the circuit court or on appeal and, accordingly, we do not consider its potential applicability to the information Sansone requested.
Section 610.025 provides in full:
Any member of a public governmental body who transmits any message relating to public business by electronic means shall also concurrently transmit that message to either the member's public office computer or the custodian of records in the same format. The provisions of this section shall only apply to messages sent to two or more members of that body so that, when counting the sender, a majority of the body's members are copied. Any such message received by the custodian or at the member's office computer shall be a public record subject to the exceptions of section 610.021.
Defining the records subject to disclosure under the Sunshine Law as records that have been maintained by a public governmental body makes sense in light of the purpose of Chapter 610, which is to provide access to such records.