10-25-2012
[…] "A contrary rule would condone a level of 'procedural gamesmanship' that we have condemned as 'undermining the advantages of arbitration.' [Citation.]" (Ibid.)
Because this consumer rights claim was waived, the trial court was not required to consider it at all. Furthermore, even if the issue had not been waived, appellants failed to support their consumer rights theory during the proceedings on the petition to confirm the arbitration award. They did contend that Sanochkina was protected by section 1284.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure (section 1284.3) which states, in part: "No neutral arbitrator or private arbitration company shall administer a consumer arbitration under any agreement or rule requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not prevail in the arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator, provider organization, attorney, or witnesses." (§ 1284.3, subd. (a).) However, plaintiffs' failed to provide any relevant authority or sound reason for their assumption that section 1284.3 applies to Sanochkina under the circumstances of this case.