Sano-Rubin Constr. Co. v. State
[…] Even if the Court were to deem the filed claim as the proposed claim, the motion would be denied. While claimant offers a passing cursory and summary argument that defendant was aware of the claim and would not be prejudiced (see Laurilliard Affirmation, ¶ 9), claimant presents no argument on any other factor that the Court is required to consider when deciding whether to permit the filing and service of a late claim (see Court of Claims Act § 10 [6] ["whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy"]).

Accordingly, it is

ORDERED, that defendant's Motion No. M-89367 is GRANTED, and claim number 128410 is DISMISSED; and it is further

ORDERED, that claimant's Cross Motion No. CM-87496 is DENIED without prejudice to a subsequent motion for late claim relief.

February 24, 2017