08-24-2022
[…] But the court also found that Pace did not give Sanmina appropriate notice of the breach, which is required to recover damages under Commercial Code section 2607(3)(A). The trial court found: "There is no evidence that Pace ever rejected any deliveries or gave notice of breach within a reasonable time. [Cal. Commercial Code section 2607(3)(A)]."
The finding that Pace did not give notice of breach within a reasonable time precludes it from recovering damages or any other remedy. The parties agree the Uniform Commercial Code applies to this contract for the sale of goods. And Commercial Code section 2607(3)(A) provides, "The buyer must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." "The requirement of notice of breach is based on a sound commercial rule designed to allow the defendant opportunity for repairing the defective item, reducing damages, avoiding defective products in the future, and negotiating settlements.