Sankey v. Jones
[…] Mar. 8, 2016) and caused "undue delay and an unfair outcome ***." ¶ 7 Under section 2-1001(a)(3)(ii) of the Code, a party may bring a petition for substitution of judge for cause, which must "set[ ] forth the specific cause for substitution" and be "verified by the affidavit of the applicant." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3)(ii) (West 2014). Upon the filing of the petition, "a hearing to determine whether the cause exists shall be conducted as soon as possible by a judge other than the judge named in the petition." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3)(iii) (West 2014). The trial court, however, may deny the petition without referring it to another judge if the petition "(1) was not timely filed, (2) failed to include an affidavit, or (3) alleged bias not stemming from an extrajudicial source." Petalino v.