SANK v. CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK
[…] See N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) ("[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights"); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(a) ("any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages . . . unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice").

Once an individual pursues administrative relief for her NYSHRL or NYCHRL claims, she has elected her remedy and any subsequent judicial action based upon the same events is jurisdictionally barred. See York v. Ass'n of the Bar of the City of N.Y., 286 F.3d 122, 127 (2d Cir.)