No. S-19-1193.
[…] Our record shows there are several hundred landowners in the SID, and the parties generally agree that 27 landowners reside on the platted lots either full time or part time. The remaining lots and areas within the SID are described as vacant.
ELECTION PROCEDURE FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES
By statute, sanitary improvement districts in Nebraska are governed by a five-member board of trustees. Only those who own real estate in the district, or those who are designated by entities owning real estate in the district, may serve on the board. Section 31-735(2)(b) sets out the procedure by which the trustees are to be elected. That statute provides, in relevant part:
See, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 31-733 (Reissue 2016) ; § 31-735(1).
See § 31-735(1).
[A]t the election held six years after the first election of trustees and at each election thereafter, three members of the board of trustees shall be elected by the legal property owners resident within such sanitary and improvement district and two members shall be elected by all of the owners of real estate located in the district pursuant to this section. If there are not any legal property owners resident within such district or if not less than ninety percent of the area of the district is owned for other than residential uses, the five members shall be elected by the legal property owners of all property within such district as provided in this section.
§ 31-735(2)(b).
Summarized, § 31-735(2)(b) establishes two categories of trustee: those elected by the "property owners resident" within the district and those elected by "all of the owners of real estate located" within the district.