No. S-19-1193.
[…] The complaint alleged that Blomberg, Pelster, and Tilton were resident property owners and had been elected as trustees by the SID's resident property owners. The named defendants included Fischer, in her capacity as election commissioner, and three corporate entities alleged to be property owners within the SID whose rights "may be affected by these proceedings." The complaint alleged that a controversy had arisen as to the proper interpretation of the language in § 31-735 requiring that all five trustees are to be elected by all property owners "if not less than ninety percent of the area of the district is owned for other than residential uses."