3:20-cv-106-MOC
[…] Fault, as in without fault, “applies only to the individual. Although the Administration may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve the overpaid individual or any other individual from whom the Administration seeks to recover the overpayment from liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. “What constitutes fault . . . depends upon whether the facts show that the incorrect payment . . . resulted from, ” among other things, the individual's “acceptance of a payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect.” Id.
IV. Discussion
The Court finds that substantial evidence supports the ALJ's decision and the ALJ applied the correct legal standards in reaching his decision.