3:20-cv-106-MOC
[…] (Tr. 19).
Additionally, the ALJ noted that Mrs. Sanhueza testified they had reported to the Agency that Plaintiff was working, and that certainly by the time his benefits were stopped in November 2013, they understood that Plaintiff should not have been receiving the benefits. The ALJ noted that when asked why they had spent the money that they knew they were not entitled to, instead of putting it aside, neither Plaintiff nor his wife could offer a satisfactory explanation for their actions. (Tr. 19, 23-53). See 20 C.F.R. § 404.507 (stating that “[w]hat constitutes fault . . . depends upon whether the facts show that the incorrect payment . . . resulted from, ” among other things, the individual's “acceptance of a payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect”). See Califano v.