Civil No. 2:14-CV-14060
[…] 10-31-2014
OPINION AND ORDER DENYING APPLICATION TO PROCEED WITHOUT PREPAYMENT OF FEES AND COSTS AND DISMISSING COMPLAINT
I. INTRODUCTION
This matter is before the Court on plaintiff's pro se civil rights complaint filed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Plaintiff has also filed a motion for a temporary restraining order. Plaintiff is an inmate confined at the Ionia Maximum Correctional Facility in Ionia, Michigan. Upon review of plaintiff's case and his litigation history in the federal courts, this Court concludes that his case must be dismissed without prejudice pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g).
II. DISCUSSION
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) provides that "[t]he clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350 See also Owens v. Keeling, 461 F.3d 763, 773 (6 Cir. 2006). Plaintiff failed to provide the $350.00 filing fee when he filed his complaint.