Sanger v. Dodrill
[…] A. State Law Claims

West Virginia law provides that a person may not recover damages in a civil action if "such damages arise out of the person's commission, attempted commission, or immediate flight from the commission of a felony; and that the person's damages were suffered as a proximate result of the commission . . . of a felony." W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(c). "The burden of alleging and proving the defense set forth in subsection (c) of this section shall be upon the person who seeks to assert such a defense." Id. at § 55-7-13d(d). The felony invoked by the Defendants is felony fleeing in violation of W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(f). That statute provides as follows:

A person who intentionally flees or attempts to flee in a vehicle from a law-enforcement officer, probation officer, or parole officer acting in his or her official capacity after the officer has given a clear visual or audible signal directing the person to stop, and who operates the vehicle in a manner showing a reckless indifference to the safety of others, is guilty of a felony.
W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(f).

The Plaintiff relies in part on a prior decision from this district, in which Judge Goodwin explained that "While Plaintiff has been charged with this offense, there has been no conviction.