Sanger v. Dodrill
[…] In addition, the Plaintiff argues that Defendants Dodrill and Hogan are not entitled to qualified immunity because their actions were not reasonable and the rights at issue were clearly established.

A. State Law Claims

West Virginia law provides that a person may not recover damages in a civil action if "such damages arise out of the person's commission, attempted commission, or immediate flight from the commission of a felony; and that the person's damages were suffered as a proximate result of the commission . . . of a felony." W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(c). "The burden of alleging and proving the defense set forth in subsection (c) of this section shall be upon the person who seeks to assert such a defense." Id. at § 55-7-13d(d). The felony invoked by the Defendants is felony fleeing in violation of W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(f). That statute provides as follows: