No. 15576.
[…] The plaintiffs and other witnesses called on their behalf testified that since the 1950's, the disputed portion of roadway followed the same course, was graded by the county, and was wide enough for two cars to pass. There was substantial evidence confirming that the chain-link fence constructed by Mrs. Wilson in 1984 is located and encroaches upon an area running approximately 379 feet in length and 8 to 9 feet in width which was previously used by the public and maintained by the county as a roadway.
Section 228.190 provides one method by which roads may be established. That section provides in pertinent part:
[A]ll roads that have been used as such by the public for ten years continuously, and upon which there shall have been expended public money or labor for such period, shall be deemed legally established roads....
This court recently held that the width of roads so established extends beyond the beaten path to those areas adjacent to the traveled portion upon which public labor or funds have been expended and which have been necessarily and actually used to support and maintain the road. Patterson v.