Sanford v. Waugh
[…] The court denied summary judgment on the basis of judicial estoppel finding that the doctrine did not preclude Sanford's fraudulent conveyance claim. Instead, any contradictory assertions by Sanford regarding SecureOne's insolvency/solvency would bear on the weight of that evidence, not its admissibility. The trial court did, however, grant summary judgment on categories 1, 2, 5, 6, and 7 of the fraudulent conveyance claim because it found the Waughs were not transferees or subsequent transferees as required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-308(a). As to categories 3 (consulting fees) and 4 (interest payments), the trial court found there were genuine issues of material fact on whether value was received for those transfers and based on Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-306(a).

"A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-306(a). This section applies to a creditor who extended credit before the transfer or obligation occurs. Id. cmt. (1).

Defendants filed a motion in limine on August 7, 2007, seeking to exclude testimony and/or evidence concerning ten different evidentiary matters.