No. CIV. S 02-0480 MCE JFM.
[…] Thereafter, as stated above, Plaintiff accepted Rite Aid's Offer of Judgment in this case, which included provisions for both payment of damages in the amount of $4001.00 as well as provisions for remediating Rite Aid's claimed ADA violations. Plaintiff filed the instant motion for fees and costs after judgment was entered against Rite Aid on or about June 9, 2005.
STANDARD
Plaintiff's complaint alleged violations of federal and California law. Plaintiff's federal claim arose under the ADA, while his state law claims arose under the California's Unruh Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 51, California Health Safety Code § 19953, and the California Disabled Persons Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 54-55.
Section 12205 of the ADA authorizes a court, in its discretion, to "allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 12205. A prevailing plaintiff under a statute so worded "should recover an attorney's fee unless special circumstances would render such an award unjust."Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 429 (1976).