No. 01-91-01043-CV.
[…] JURISDICTION
Liberty claims that because the Board requires the use of endorsement 575, appellants had to pursue administrative relief under TEX.INS.CODE ANN. art. 5.11(a) (Vernon 1981 Supp. 1992). We disagree.
ENDORSEMENT 575 provides, "We do not provide Liability Coverage for you or any family member for bodily injury to you or any family member." (Emphasis in original.) Appellants are "family members," as defined in the policy; "`Family Member' means a person related to you by blood, marriage or adoption who is a resident of your household."
Article 5.11 provides, "Any policy holder . . . shall have the right to a hearing before the board on any grievance occasioned by the approval or disapproval by the board of any . . . endorsement." Liberty contends article 5.11 requires appellants to have a hearing before the Board before any court has jurisdiction to adjudicate a suit to declare the endorsement void.