06-13-2024
[…] However, at issue in Morse was a platted walkway. Morse, 317 Mich.App. at 532, 541-543. There is no platted feature at issue here aside from Leonard Street. We are not persuaded by Couch's reliance on Morse, which dealt with differently situated property features and a walkway.
Couch argues that the trial court improperly characterized the land west of Leonard Street and above the 633 contour line as owned by Edenville Township. The court cited MCL 560.253 as authority for this conclusion, which provides in relevant part:
As discussed above, the land below this line is currently owned by Midland County.
(1) When a plat is certified, signed, acknowledged and recorded as prescribed in this act, every dedication, gift or grant to the public or any person, society or corporation marked or noted as such on the plat shall be deemed sufficient conveyance to vest the fee simple of all parcels of land so marked and
noted, and shall be considered a general warranty against the donors, their heirs and assigns to the donees for their use for the purposes therein expressed and no other.
(2) The land intended for the streets, alleys, commons, parks or other public uses as designated on the plat shall be held by the municipality in which the plat is situated in trust to and for such uses and purposes. [Emphasis added.]
Couch contends that MCL 560.253 is inapplicable because the plat does not designate this land as anything. The land west of Leonard Street and above the 633 contour line is not platted as anything, and neither Couch's nor the court's interpretation appears tenable.