06-13-2024
[…] Brooks, 241 Mich. 452, 456; 217 N.W. 34 (1928), in which the Michigan Supreme Court stated:
We hold the correct rule to be that a conveyance of land bounded on a highway, street, or alley carries with it the fee to the center thereof, subject to the easement of public way, provided the grantor at the time of conveyance owned to the center and there are no words in the deed showing a contrary intent, whether the dedication of the highway, street, or alley has been accepted or not, and whether it has been opened or not.
However, MCL 560.227a provides:
(1) Title to any part of the plat vacated by the court's judgment, other than a street or alley, shall vest in the rightful proprietor of that part. Title to a street or alley the full width of which is vacated by the court's judgment shall vest in the rightful proprietors of the lots, within the subdivision covered by the plat, abutting the street or alley. Title to a public highway or portion of a public highway that borders on, is adjacent to, or ends at a lake or the general course of a stream may vest in the state subject to section 226.
(3) If only part of the width of a street or alley, not extending beyond the center line, is vacated, title to the vacated part of the street or alley shall vest in the proprietor of the lots abutting the same.
(4) When title to any part of a vacated street or alley vests in an abutting proprietor, any future legal description of the abutting lot or lots shall include that part of the vacated street or alley.
This statutory scheme demonstrates that, with regard to platted land in subdivisions, parts of adjacent streets vest in the proprietors of abutting lots when the streets are vacated. As explained by the Michigan Supreme Court in 2000 Baum Family Trust v.