Sandy Hill Apartments v. Kudawoo
[…] Meadowood Ltd. P'ship, 7 F. App'x 687, 690 (9th Cir. 2001) (finding that a tenant's rude and disruptive behavior constituted a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for eviction). Kudawoo has not demonstrated that Sandy Hill's explanation was false, and thus, she has not shown that its proffered reason was a pretext for discrimination.

D. Fair Housing Claims

Kudawoo sues under three provisions of the Fair Housing Act: 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601, 3604, and 3617. The Court grants summary judgment to Sandy Hill on the claim brought under § 3601 because that section does not afford a cause of action. Section 3601 reads in its entirety: "It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 3601. This provision is simply a declaration of congressional intent.