Sandwich Isles Commc'ns v. Hawaiian Telcom, Inc.
[…] (1) Establishing a permanent land base for the benefit and use of native Hawaiians, upon which they may live, farm, ranch, and otherwise engage in commercial or industrial or any other activities as authorized in this Act;
(2) Placing native Hawaiians on the lands set aside under this Act in a prompt and efficient manner and assuring long-term tenancy to beneficiaries of this Act and their successors;
(3) Preventing alienation of the fee title to the lands set aside under this Act so that these lands will always be held in trust for continued use by native Hawaiians in perpetuity[.]
HHCA § 101(b).

Finally, SIC makes passing reference to Section 204(2), which states that DHHL may give preferential treatment in the “disposition” of HHL to “a native Hawaiian, or organization or association owned or controlled by native Hawaiians, for commercial, industrial, or other business purposes[.]” HHCA § 204(2).

The Court agrees with Hawaiian Telcom that Appellants' arguments do not find support in the text of the HHCA or other authority interpreting it.