Sandstone Mktg., Inc. v. Felger
[…] Thus, [issue preclusion] has been applied against nonparties who had a proprietary or financial interest in and control of, a prior action. [Citations.]" ' " (Id. at p. 1523; see id. at pp. 1523-1524 ["While control over the prior action is commonly present in applications of [issue preclusion], it is not essential: 'preclusion can apply even in the absence of such control.' "].)

Likewise, Code of Civil Procedure section 1908, subdivision (b), added by Statutes 1975, chapter 225, section 1 (see Amendments, Deering's Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (2014 ed.) foll. § 1908, pp. 16-17), reads:

"A person who is not a party but who controls an action, individually or in cooperation with others, is bound by the adjudications of litigated matters as if he were a party if he has a proprietary or financial interest in the judgment or in the determination of a question of fact or of a question of law with reference to the same subject matter or transaction; if the other party has notice of his participation, the other party is equally bound."
This provision codifies Restatement of Judgments, section 84, which, in turn, has been endorsed by our state courts. (See, e.g., Dillard v. McKnight (1949) 34 Cal.2d 209, 216; Krofcheck v. Ensign Co. (1980) 112 Cal.App.3d 558, 566-567; Vanguard Recording Society, Inc. v. Fantasy Records, Inc.