Sandstone Mktg., Inc. v. Felger
[…] "We will not speculate that the Legislature meant something other than what it said. Nor will we rewrite a statute to posit an unexpressed intent." (Morton Engineering & Construction, Inc. v. Patscheck (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 712, 716.)

The Felgers also point to Code of Civil Procedure section 369.5, subdivision (b), which reads:

"A member of the partnership or other unincorporated association may be joined as a party in an action against the unincorporated association. If service of process is made on the member as an individual, whether or not the member is also served as a person upon whom service is made on behalf of the unincorporated association, a judgment against the member based on the member's personal liability may be obtained in the action, whether the liability is joint, joint and several, or several."
According to the Felgers, this provision required Sandstone to join them as parties in the First Action. This is another strained interpretation. Code of Civil Procedure section 369.5, subdivision (b), provides that a partner "may" be joined as a party in an action against the partnership. (Cf.