NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.
[…] He indicated that the Rejection of Award was being filed with a complaint commencing a new action. The Rejection of Award states that the arbitration was conducted on December 7, 2006 and the arbitration award was dated May 29, 2007. The attached award of the Beverly Hills Bar Association is in favor of [the firm] for $24,250.95 in fees owed. The award states that it is advisory, but it would become binding unless rejected in accordance with the provisions of... section 6204.
Section 6204 provides: “The parties may agree in writing to be bound by the award of arbitrators... at any time after the dispute over fees, costs, or both, has arisen. In the absence of such an agreement, either party shall be entitled to a trial after arbitration if sought within 30 days.... [¶]... [¶]... If no [civil] action is pending, the trial after arbitration shall be initiated by the commencement of an action in the court having jurisdiction over the amount of money in controversy within 30 days after service of notice of the award.” (§ 6204, subds.