Sandra Genovese, Applicant v. DENNY’S Inc.; the Hartford Insurance Company of the Midwest, administered by Gallagher Bassett Services, Inc., Defendants
[…] Therefore it is subject to dismissal.

         If we were not dismissing the Petition for Reconsideration for being skeletal, we would have denied it on the merits for the reasons stated in the Report.

         To the extent the petition seeks to disqualify the WCJ, we note that Labor Code section 5311 provides that a party may seek to disqualify a WCJ upon any one or more of the grounds specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 641. (Lab. Code, § 5311; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 641.) Among the grounds for disqualification under section 641 are that the WCJ has “formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action” (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(f)) or that the WCJ has demonstrated “[t]he existence of a state of mind … evincing enmity against or bias toward either party” (Code Civ. Proc., § 641(g)).