Church v. City of Detroit
[…] [Detroit Ordinances, § 2-4-18.]

This section nowhere authorizes the Law Department to accept service of process on behalf of defendant or any of the individuals listed in MCL 2.105(G)(2). To the contrary, the provision simply directs that any claims received by the city are first forwarded to its legal department. Regardless, the plain language of MCL 691.1404(2) specifically restricts the authority of a municipal corporation to alter the statute's service requirements, stating that "notice may be served upon any individual . . . who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding." (Emphasis added). The Code does nothing to relieve potential plaintiffs of their obligation to read and comply with the statutory notice requirements.