Church v. City of Detroit
[…] See Robinson v Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 20-21; 782 NW2d 171 (2010). However, before an injured party may sue the municipal corporation for failure to properly maintain a sidewalk, he or she must first provide notice to the governmental agency of the injury and defect under MCL 691.1404. Milot v Dep't of Transp, 318 Mich App 272, 277; 897 NW2d 248 (2016).

Defendant first challenges the sufficiency of plaintiff's service of notice on defendant's Law Department. In pertinent part, MCL 691.1404 provides:

(1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred . . . shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.

(2) The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding.
Defendant here is the City of Detroit.