NUMBER 13-17-00128-CV
[…] App.—Tyler 2005, no pet.) (stating that "an appellate court can consider only the record as filed and cannot consider documents not included in the record and not considered by the trial court").
II. CHILD SUPPORT AND ARREARAGES
In his first point of error, Benjamin contends that he is entitled to a modification of child support because the trial court improperly included his United States Department of Veterans Affairs disability benefits as a net resource for the calculation of child support and arrearages. Specifically, Benjamin argues that Texas Family Code section 154.062(b)(5) is unconstitutional. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.062(b)(5) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (child support resources include "all other income actually being received, including . . . United States Department of Veterans Affairs disability benefits other than non-service-connected disability pension benefits, as defined by 38 U.S.C. Section 101(17) . . . .").
Under our Rules of Appellate Procedure, in order to preserve error for appeal, a party must present to the trial court a timely request, motion, or objection, state the specific grounds therefor, and obtain a ruling. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a).