Sandoval v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] Section 911.2, subdivision (a) states in part, "A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented . . . not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action."

Section 915, subdivision (a) provides, "(a) A claim, any amendment thereto, or an application to the public entity for leave to present a late claim shall be presented to a local public entity by either of the following means: [¶] (1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary or auditor thereof. [¶] (2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office."

If a claimant fails to present a claim within the statutory period, he or she may apply "within a reasonable time not to exceed one year after the accrual of the cause of action" to the public entity for leave to present a late claim. (§ 911.4, subds. (a) and (b).)