11-29-2023
[…] The trial court in this case found undisputed evidence demonstrating probable cause to arrest Sandoval for public intoxication. We agree with the trial court.
Although peace officers are not granted governmental immunity for false arrest and imprisonment, they are individually immune from civil liability if acting within the scope of their authority. They act within the scope of their authority if the "arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful." (Pen. Code, § 847, subd. (b); see id., § 836.5, subd. (b); O'Toole v. Superior Court (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 488, 511 (O'Toole).) A peace officer "may arrest a person without a warrant whenever the officer . . . has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a misdemeanor in the presence of the officer ...." (Pen. Code, § 836.5, subd. (a).)
"'"In conformity with the rule at common law, a warrantless arrest by a law officer is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment where there is probable cause to believe that a criminal offense has been or is being committed."' [Citation.]" (Levin v.