INDEX No. 158954/2017 MOTION SEQ. Nos. 006 007 008
[…] Capital moves for summary judgment dismissing the common-law negligence and Labor Law § 200 claims against it. Plaintiff cross-moves for summary judgment in her favor on the same claims.
Labor Law § 200 "is a codification of the common-law duty imposed upon an owner or general contractor to provide construction site workers with a safe place to work" (Singh v Black Diamonds LLC, 24 A.D.3d 138, 139 [1st Dept 2005], citing Comes v New York State Elec. &Gas Corp., 82 N.Y.2d 876, 877 [1993]). Labor Law § 200 (1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons.