1118-2023
[…] B.
Analysis
"We review an award of attorney's fees in family law cases under an abuse of discretion standard." Sang Ho Na v. Gillespie, 234 Md.App. 742, 756 (2017). This Court "will not disturb a circuit court's award of attorney's fees 'unless a court's discretion was exercised arbitrarily[,] or the judgment was clearly wrong.'" Id. (quoting Petrini v. Petrini, 336 Md. 453, 468 (1994)).
The award of expenses in a family law case is governed by FL § 12-103 which, in relevant part, states:
(a) The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
(1) applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties;
(b) Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and
(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
(c) Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees."To determine whether a court abused its discretion, we examine the court's application of the statutory factors to the unique facts of the case." Sang Ho Na, 234 Md.App. at 756.
Father contends that the court's award of fees was erroneous because it "incorrectly determined [Mother's] income."