1118-2023
[…] Having considered the guidelines and the general principles underlying them, all of the financial income and assets of the parties, as well as importantly
the medical, education and social needs of [M.S.], as well as the expenses I reasonably anticipate to provide for him, considering all of the evidence before me[,] I will order [Father] to pay child support to [Mother] in the amount of $5,000.
B.
Analysis
The determination of child support is made pursuant to FL § 12-204. Accord Kaplan, 248 Md.App. at 386 ("The calculation of a child support award is governed by FL § 12-204."). "The statute includes a schedule for the calculation of child support, commonly referred to as the 'Guidelines,' when the parties' combined adjusted actual income ranges from $15,000 to $180,000." Kaplan, 248 Md.App. at 386 . "[I]n cases where the 'combined adjusted actual income exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule . . ., the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support.'" Id. (quoting FL § 12-204(d)). In these "above-Guidelines case[s], 'the court may employ any rational method that promotes the general objectives of the child support Guidelines and considers the particular facts of the case before it.'" Id. at 387 (quoting Malin v.