1118-2023
[…] She argues that the court properly considered the required factors and exercised its discretion in determining Father's appropriate contribution toward the fees. She asserts that the court's "factual findings regarding [Mother's] income [were] not clearly erroneous and should not be disturbed."
A.
Proceedings Below
In assessing the BIA's request for legal fees, as well as Mother's request for an award of attorney's fees, the court noted that it considered the factors set forth in FL § 12-103, which provides that a court "may award costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances." The court noted that it had to consider: (1) "the financial status of each party"; (2) "the needs of each party"; and (3) "whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining or defending the proceeding." The court noted that it had considered and discussed the parties' financial status and needs in addressing child support.
With respect to the BIA's fees, the court noted that the BIA was appointed at Father's request.