1118-2023
[…] There was no sexual gratification to note.'"
The court then addressed whether there were reasonable grounds to believe that M.S. had been abused or neglected. It stated that abuse can be mental injury, which manifests as physical harm to the child. In the court's view, the BIA's motion fit within FL §§ 5-701 and 9-101.
Md. Code Ann., Family Law ("FL") § 9-101 (2019 Repl. Vol.) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Determination by court. - In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
(b) Specific finding required. - Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, and emotional well-being of the child.The term "abuse" means: "the physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed . . . by a parent." FL § 5-701(b)(1)(i).
The court considered Ms.