affirming the Law Division's dismissal of civil conspiracy because "there [wa]s no independent cause of action against" defendants
[…] He asserts the record evidence creates a genuine issue of fact regarding whether Popular obtained payment from CMS by wrongfully invoking the possibility of criminal prosecution. He contends that a payment so obtained must be voided because it was an unfair preference, not made in good faith, and a fraudulent transfer under UFTA.
We are unpersuaded and affirm substantially for the reasons stated by Judge Meloni in his oral decisions. We add the following brief comments regarding plaintiff's fraudulent transfer claim.
Plaintiff appears to ground his claim in N.J.S.A. 25:2-25, which declares a transfer fraudulent "by a debtor . . . as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]" To demonstrate "actual intent," he claims he has established "badges of fraud" including some expressly set forth in the UFTA and those not. See N.J.S.A. 25:2-26. He asserts the "debtor . . . became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made" under N.J.S.A. 25:2-26(i).