affirming the Law Division's dismissal of civil conspiracy because "there [wa]s no independent cause of action against" defendants
[…] N.J.S.A. 25:2-25. Only a creditor is entitled to relief under the UFTA. See N.J.S.A. 25:2-29 (describing relief against a fraudulent transfer available to a "creditor"). "The purpose of the Fraudulent Transfer Act, N.J.S.A. 25:2-20 to -34, is to prevent a debtor from placing his or her property beyond a creditor's reach." Gilchinsky v. Nat'l Westminster Bank, N.J., 159 N.J. 463, 475 (1999) (emphasis added).
A "creditor" is defined as a person with a "claim." N.J.S.A. 25:2-21. A "claim" means "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." Ibid.