A24A0968
[…] OCGA § 24-9-921 (a) &(b).
Significantly, the trial court also instructed the jury that (1) Sandler could still dispute whether the medical bills, as introduced, were reasonable and necessary, and (2) whether the bills were reasonable and necessary was solely for the jury to decide. See OCGA § 24-9-921 (b) (providing in pertinent part that "nothing in this Code section shall be construed to limit the right of a thorough and sifting cross-examination as to [medical bills]"); Jackson, supra, 173 Ga.App. at 213. The court also instructed the jury that Coger bore the burden of proving the elements of his claims, including his damages, by a preponderance of the evidence.