A24A0968
[…] Sandler asserts that her counsel simply referenced the content of the AICA blog post in order to impeach Dr. Acquah's credibility regarding his causation opinion, that counsel did not enter the post into evidence for the jury to see, and that Dr. Acquah did not read from the post. We disagree and conclude that by reading from the blog post, Sandler introduced evidence and thereby lost her right to open and close final arguments.
OCGA § 9-10-186 provides in pertinent part that "[i]n civil actions, where the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff, the plaintiff is entitled to the opening and concluding arguments except that if the defendant introduces no evidence or admits a prima-facie case, the defendant shall be entitled to open and conclude." "In civil cases, it is reversible error to deny a defendant its right to open and conclude closing argument if he or she introduces no evidence in response to the plaintiff's case, unless the evidence demands a verdict." TGM Ashley Lakes, Inc. v.