No. FST CV 05 4005186
[…] Further, the defendants have not submitted any evidence illustrating the nature of the circumstances under which the will was drafted. Accordingly, there remains an issue of material fact as to whether the plaintiff exercised "careful consideration to the specific facts" in this situation, and whether the circumstances presented qualify as "hospitable."
The Rules of Professional Conduct that were in effect at the time the plaintiff drafted the decedent's will did not define the term "related."
UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW
Section 51-88(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-80 shall not . . . [p]ractice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another, in any court of record in this state . . ." In the present case, the plaintiff has not been admitted to practice law in Connecticut. Nevertheless, even if the defendants are correct in asserting that the plaintiff violated § 51-88(a), such a violation does not preclude the plaintiff from receiving a benefit under the decedent's will.