No. FST CV 05 4005186
[…] Instead, the defendants filed an application for an order of distribution under General Statutes § 45a-98(a)(4), basically asserting that the court below cannot honor the otherwise valid, un-coerced will. Further, it is traditional that the court's power to order distribution arises after a will has been admitted to probate. See Mack's Appeal, 71 Conn. 122, 41 A. 242 (1898). The court believes that defendants' motion is not barred by res judicata and that this court should consider the merits, in some significant measure because we are in a de novo setting.
General Statutes § 45a-98(a)(4) provides that "[c]ourts of probate in their respective districts shall have the power to . . . construe the meaning and effect of any will or trust agreement if a construction is required in connection with the administration or distribution of a trust or estate otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the Probate Court . . ."
RULE 1.8(c)