1:19-cv-8423-GHW
[…] "The text of the NYCHRL specifically protects against discrimination based on 'perceived' sexual orientation." Rohn Padmore, Inc. v. LC Play Inc., 679 F. Supp. 2d 454, 461 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (citing N.Y.C. Code § 8-107(1)(a) ("It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, caregiver status, sexual and reproductive health decisions, sexual orientation, uniformed service or immigration or citizenship status of any person.") (emphasis added)).
Defendants do not argue that Plaintiff fails to allege he was treated less well as a result of his perceived sexual orientation. Instead, Defendants rely on an affirmative defense.