Civil Action No. 99-3313, Section "G"
[…] Id. at 560 n.h,11 102 S.Ct. at 1225 n.ll.
Def. Mem. in Support p. 10.
Given that Defendant has failed to address the applicable test governing the existence of an "investment contract," Defendants argument concerning plaintiffs' failure to implicate a "security" must fail. Defendant has failed to show that Plaintiffs can prove no set of facts in support of their claim that the SARs are "securities" under the Act.
2. Rule 10b-5 Violation
The Securities Exchange Act, section 78j, prohibits, "in connection with the purchase or sale of any security," the use or employment of "any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe." 15 U.S.C. § 78j. Such "rules and regulations" are set forth in 17 C.F.R. Part 240. Rule 10b-5 provides that is unlawful for any person, "in connection with the purchase or sale of any security":
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,