8:21-cv-182-SDM-JSS
[…] Collins, 141 S.Ct. at 1787-88 & n.24. Rather, to successfully seek relief based upon an unconstitutional removal provision, the plaintiff must demonstrate “compensable harm” caused by the unconstitutional provision. Id. at 1788-89. The Court suggested that such harm may arise where the President attempted to remove an agency director but could not, due to the removal restriction, or where the President made a public statement indicating displeasure with the director but inability to remove him or her. Id. at 1789.
Section 902(a) of the Social Security Act provides that the Commissioner of Social Security shall be appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of six years, removable “only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3). The Commissioner does not dispute that, in light of Seila Law and Collins, § 902(a)(3) is an unconstitutional restriction on the President's removal power. (Dkt. 24 at 15.) The undersigned therefore turns to the appropriate remedy.