8:24-cv-1774-WFJ-NHA
[…] III. Identity Theft
Plaintiff alleges that “Defendant, willfully and without material disclosure or authorization from Plaintiff, used Plaintiff's identification and information to access financial resources and conduct transactions (Purchase and Trade) not sanctioned by plaintiff.” Dkt. 27 at 14. Defendant argues that Plaintiff does not plausibly allege any of the elements that comprise identity theft. Dkt. 29 at 8.
Westlake contends that “Florida Statutes, section 772.104 addresses civil claims for criminal activities including violation of . . . section 817.568[-]‘Criminal use of personal identification information'-i.e., identity theft. ” Dkt. 29 at 8. Florida Statutes section 772.104 provides that “[a]ny person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of s. 772.103 shall have a cause of action ....” The provisions of section 772.103 do not appear to include identity theft, although the identity theft criminal statute is included in the definition of “criminal activity” at section 772.102(1)(a)(22).