Sanders v. Warden of Allendale Corr. Inst.
[…] Petitioner did not raise the issue set forth in Ground Two on direct appeal. (See Dkt. No. 17-9 at 4 of 11.) Failure to do so means Ground Two is procedurally defaulted in the instant action. See Justus v. Murray, 897 F.2d 709, 711 (4th Cir. 1990) (habeas claim "concerning the sufficiency of the evidence supporting [the petitioner's] death sentence" was procedurally defaulted because it was not raised on direct appeal); see also S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-27-20(A)(6) (stating that § 17-27-20 "shall not be construed to permit collateral attack on the ground that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction"); Drayton v. Evatt, 312 S.C. 4, 9, 430 S.E.2d 517, 520 (1993) ("Issues that could have been raised at trial or on direct appeal cannot be asserted in an application for post-conviction relief absent a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel."); Simmons v.