Sanders v. Warden of Allendale Corr. Inst.
[…] Chapman. (R. at 238-41.)

Thus, contrary to Petitioner's assertions, a rational trier of fact (and here, the trier of fact was Judge James R. Barber, III) could have found Petitioner guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of murder, attempted armed robbery, and criminal conspiracy. The undersigned therefore recommends granting Respondent's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Ground Two. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-17-410 (defining criminal conspiracy as "a combination between two or more persons for the purpose of accomplishing an unlawful object or a lawful object by unlawful means"); State v. Mattison, 388 S.C. 469, 479-80, 697 S.E.2d 578, 584 (2010) ("It is well settled that a defendant may be convicted on a theory of accomplice liability pursuant to an indictment charging him only with the principal offense.