NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Elliot, supra, 19 Cal.App.4th p. 6 [“‘Res ipsa loquitur applies where the occurrence of an injury is of such a nature that it can be said, in the light of past experience, that it probably was the result of negligence by someone and that defendant probably is the person who is responsible. In determining whether such probabilities exist with regard to a particular occurrence, the courts have relied on both expert testimony and common knowledge’”].)
The doctrine of res ipsa loquitur creates a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence. (Evid. Code, § 646, subd. (a).) “The presumed fact, in this context, is that ‘a proximate cause of the occurrence was some negligent conduct on the part of the defendant . . . .’” (Brown v. Poway Unified School Dist. (1993) 4 Cal.4th 820, 826.)