No. E2001-02926-COA-R3-CV
[…] Lipscomb v. Doe, 32 S.W.3d 840, 844 (Tenn. 2000); Wells v. Tennessee Bd. Of Regents, 9 S.W.3d 779, 783 (Tenn. 1999); Lavin v. Jordon, 16 S.W.3d 362, 364 (Tenn. 2000).
On appeal, plaintiff's position is that because the statute of limitations ran on Sunday and the following Monday was Memorial Day, her suit was timely filed on Tuesday, May 30, pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 6.01. Defendant contends that because the case is subject to the GTLA, strict compliance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-305(b), which states: "The action must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises." is required. Since the plaintiff did not file within twelve months, the "untimely filing" on May 30 effects an impermissible "enlarging" of the statute of limitations.
Tenn.